Skip to content
July 9, 2007 / vivator

Abide in Christ and we are in Him

According to John 6:56, “abide in Christ and He in us” means to eat His Flesh and to drink His Blood, which Catholics refer to partaking the Eucharist.   Unlike Protestants and “Bible only” Christians, Catholics believe that the bread and wine, after consecration, truly becomes the Body and Blood of Christ following what Christ Himself said:

So Jesus said to them, “Truly, truly, I say to you, unless you eat the flesh of the Son of man and drink his blood, you have no life in you; he who eats my flesh and drinks my blood has eternal life, and I will raise him up at the last day. For my flesh is food indeed, and my blood is drink indeed. He who eats my flesh and drinks my blood abides in me, and I in him.

John 6:53-56

The Greek word translated as “indeed” in RSV is alethos, an adverb, which means “truly” or “of a truth”.  Compare the usage of the same word (in bold) that appears in:

And those in the boat worshipped him, saying, “Truly you are the Son of God.”

Matthew 14:33

They said to the woman, “It is no longer because of your words that we believe, for we have heard for ourselves, and we know that this is indeed the Saviour of the world.

John 4:42

Do you think Christ’ disciples (in Matthew 14:33) and the Samaritans (in John 4:42) considered Christ only as symbol or representative of Son of God and the world’s Saviour?  Christ told the Jews:

If you continue in my word, you are truly my disciples.

John 8:31

Certainly Christ did not mean they are pseudo disciples or disciples only by name/title.  When the angle rescued Peter from jail and took him out of the city, Peter first though he saw a vision, not a reality (Acts 12:9) and later when he realized it was real he said:

“Now I am sure that the Lord has sent his angle and rescued me from the hand of Herod and from all that the Jewish people were expecting.”

Acts 12:11

Thus Catholics have scriptural reason to believe that Christ did not speak symbolically or metaphorically in John 6:53-56.  It is hard teaching as the Scripture testifies (John 6:60) – in fact many of his disciples left Him because of this statement (John 6:66).

Advertisements

2 Comments

Leave a Comment
  1. Newchasm / Jul 23 2007 12:06 pm

    Protestants are not cannibals. Except Lutherans… Early Roman evidence shows that some outsiders thought it was symbollic. Some also thought otherwise. They called christians cannibals. Yet, take it with a grain of salt. This said group said that Christians were literally commiting incest by marriage to sisters in Christ.

    It is symbollic. New mass is never a re-sacrifice of christ. Catholics acknowledge this symbollism to a degree. Or you are the ones putting him to open shame like in hebrews. Pull the literal log out of your eye.

    The eucharist is ironic, cause protestants are usually the literalists. It is a bunch of hocus pocus to me. We do not deny the sacrifice once and for all time. We deny that the eucharist has anything to do with it.

  2. vivator / Jul 24 2007 8:10 pm

    You are right – Mass is not re-sacrificing Christ however it is not symbolic but it makes present the same sacrifice. His Sacrifice is once for all. No relation between John 6 and the Eucharits? The only place when Christ fulfilled His words in John chapter 6 is when He instituted the Eucharist – for me the relation is pretty clear. Christ is our Paschal Lamb (1 Corinthians 5:7). Well, did they consume paschal lamb of the Old covenant?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: